Loading... Please wait...
  • 888-586-9719
  • Gift Certificates

Our Ingredients

Aloe Vera -  An extraordinary desert plant containing hundreds of enzymes, mineral, and vitamins.1

Amino Acids - Units of protein derived from rice, wheat corn & soy.5

Arrowroot - A very fine textured, high starch powder made from a root vegetable. May be included in skin applications as a paste (assisting in drying pimples) or in body powder (replacing talc).2
Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) - Found naturally in fruits and green vegetables and is essential for normal metabolism, wound healing, and tissue repair. Ascorbic Acid is often used as a preservative and as an anti-oxidant to help prevent free radical damage in the skin.2
Ascorbyl Palmitate - Salt of ascorbic acid used as a preservative and antioxidant in cosmetic creams.2
Beeswax - Natural emulsifier produced by bees.1
Caprylic /Capric TriglycerideVarious vegetable oils and plants are the sources of this ingredient with good emollient properties.2
Caprylic Acid - A plant derived amino acids.5
Candelilla Wax - An extract from the candelilla plant used in lipsticks to add body.1
Canauba Wax - A wax from the Brazilian palm tree leaves used to make products firmer.1
Carrageenan - Natural thickening agent.
Castor OilThis soothing and lubricating ingredient is a colorless or light yellow oil extracted from the seeds of the castor-oil plant. A large plant native to tropical Africa and Asia, the castor-oil plant is also grown for its ornamental value. Used for its fine-quality lubricating properties, it can also act as a cathartic when taken internally.2
Carmine - A brilliant red dye derived from dried and pulverized adult female cochineal insects, a tropical American scale insect which feeds on a specific type of cacti. It is often used in the coloring of cosmetics, medicines, foods, etc. Some allergic reactions are possible.2
Ceramide 3yeast derived. A blend of potent botanical humectants.5
Ceteareth 20 - Vegetable derived fatty alcohol used as an emulsifier.5
Cetearyl Alcohol - A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used as emollients, thickeners and emulsion stabilizers.2
Cetearyl Glucoside - (corn derived) used as an emulsifier and moisturizer.
Cetyl Alcohol - Derived form coconut oil or produced synthetically, no longer derived from cetaceans (whales), this wax-like substance helps emulsify oils into a water base and can also be used as an emollient.2
Citric Acid - extract from citrus fruit used as a natural preservative.1
Cocoa Butter - obtained from the cacao seeds used in moisturizers.1
Decyl Glucoside - (vegetable based)- A surfactant (foaming agent) used for cleansing the skin and hair.
Flax - plant which has beneficial properties including antiseptic, and similar to aloe.1
Glycerin (Vegetable Glycerin)A natural humectant.5
Glycerol Stearate (Palm Oil) - A moisturizing agent.5
Glycol Stearate - Coconut and soy derived. Conditioning and moisturizing agent.5
 
Hyalouronic Acid  -(Olive Oil Derived) A natural polysaccharide used for its moisturizing properties.5
Hydrogenated Oils (Such As Lecithin Or Palm) - The process of hydrogenation involves adding water to an oil. Hydrogenated oils are not toxic when used externally. However, they are harmful to the blood vessels when taken internally in foods because they can be clogging. Hydrogenated oils are used in the food industry because they are cheaper and add volume and weight to foods. Hydrogenated oils in natural skincare products are used in place of harmful emulsifiers such as PEGs. They allow water and oil to mix in formulas, such as Lavera sunscreens.4
Iron Oxide - derived from hermatite, a reddish brown iron oxide mineral, and also derived from a wide range of minerals and clays including manganese and clay.1
Kaolin - Also known as “china clay”. Generally, these clays are used in facial masks to absorb excess facial oil (reduces shine on the face) and to thicken lotions.2
Lecithin (Soybeans Derived) - An emulsifier.5
Manuka - A bush which grows in New Zealand. Manuka essential oil and manuka honey are utilized in skincare products for their healing properties including antiseptic and anti-bacterial.1
 
Meadowfoam Extract - Obtained from the Meadowfoam plant, Limnanthes alba. A skin conditioning ingredient.3
Mica - A natural mineral used for its pearly colors and light reflecting qualities.1
 
Palm Oil Extract - From the part of the palm that has a “soap” like consistency which gives the formula a lather.1
 
Retinyl Palmitate - Vitamin A used to heal and rejuvenate cells.5
Rose Hip Extract - Rich in natural Vitamin C, this extract is moisturizing and hydrating to the skin. It can also help protect the skin from capillary damage and firms and tones skin tissues.2
Rosemary - has stimulating, rejuvenating, astringent, nervine, conditioning and antiseptic properties.2
Rosemary Extract - As an extract it can be used as a natural diuretic, tonic, decongestant, and a tissue toner and firmer. See Rosemary.2
Royal Jelly - Royal Jelly produced by bees is high in B vitamins and contains all the essential amino acids, unsaturated fats, natural sugars, and minerals such as iron, calcium, silicon, sulfur, and potassium. Applied topically it’s said to help improve skin’s elasticity and minimizes wrinkles nourishing the skin and erasing facial blemishes.2
Salicylic Acid  -naturally occurring in wintergreen leaves. Used for its anti-inflammatory, acne preventative and exfoliating properties.5
Sclerotium Gum - a plant gum with anti-aging properties along with good thickening quality.1
Shea Butter - Plant fat of the nuts of the African Karite tree (butyrospermum parkii). Potent moisturizer & emollient, provides ultimum skin care protection (also partly against UV radiation), anti-inflammatory & soothing properties (heals minor wounds & irritated skin), anti-aging effects.2
Sorbitol - A humectant (attracts water and binds moisture to the skin surface) that can be found naturally in ripe berries, seaweed and algae, and gives a velvety feel to the skin.2
Soyamidopropyl Betaine - Soy based — mild sudsing agent. Surfactant.
Stearic Acid - Used for its emollient properties and as a moisturizing ingredient.2
Stearalkonium Chloride (Plant Derived Salt) - used for its smoothing and conditioning properties.5
Squaline - Light weight oil derived from olives. Used to condition and soften the skin.5
 
Undecylenoyl Glycine - A lipoaminoacid derived from coconut.5
 
Wheat Germ Oil - Rich in Vitamin E, used for its antioxidant effects on free radicals in the skin. Natural preservative. Very high in Vitamin E and also contains Vitamin A and D.2
Willow Bark Extract - A source of salicin, the chemical that led to the introduction of aspirin, considered to be the natural form and origin of the modern day aspirin. An anti-inflammatory agent delivered to the skin cells in liposomes that enhance penetration through the epidermis.2
Witch Hazel - The astringent and anti-inflammatory actions of this herb can be used to help stop bleeding, both internally and externally. It is useful in the easing of hemorrhoids. Witch Hazel also is used to treat bruises, inflamed swellings, and varicose veins.2
 
Xanthan Gum - a plant derived gum which has a firming affect on the skin and is a natural thickener.1
Xylitol - an alcohol derived from sugar. It is used in the Lavera toothpaste as a disinfectant.4
Zinc Oxide - An oxide of zinc, an astringent (a substance that removes oil from the skin). Used to protect, soothe and heal the skin. Also provides good sun protection.2

Sources

1 Living Nature
2 The Somerset Company
3 A Consumer’s Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients by Ruth Winter, M.S., 1999, Three Rivers Press.
4 Lavera
5 Aroma Bella
6 Health Checker