naturally occurring in wintergreen leaves. Used for its anti-inflammatory, acne preventative and exfoliating properties.
5
sclerotium gum
a plant gum with anti-aging properties along with good thickening quality.
1
shea butter
Plant fat of the nuts of the African Karite tree (butyrospermum parkii). Potent moisturizer & emollient, provides ultimum skin care protection (also partly against UV radiation), anti-inflammatory & soothing properties (heals minor wounds & irritated skin), anti-aging effects.
2
sorbitol
A humectant (attracts water and binds moisture to the skin surface) that can be found naturally in ripe berries, seaweed and algae, and gives a velvety feel to the skin.
2
soyamidopropyl betaine
Soy based — mild sudsing agent. Surfactant.
stearic acid
Used for its emollient properties and as a moisturizing ingredient.
2
stearalkonium chloride (plant derived salt)
used for its smoothing and conditioning properties.
5
squaline
Light weight oil derived from olives. Used to condition and soften the skin.
5
totara extract
a podocarop tree native to New Zealand and has very strong qualities as antioxidant and antibacterial.
undecylenoyl glycine
a lipoaminoacid derived from coconut.
5
undecylenoyl phenylanaline
grain derived amino acid used for healing and cell renewal.
5
wheat germ oil
Rich in Vitamin E, used for its antioxidant effects on free radicals in the skin. Natural preservative. Very high in Vitamin E and also contains Vitamin A and D.
2
willow bark extract
A source of salicin, the chemical that led to the introduction of aspirin, considered to be the natural form and origin of the modern day aspirin. An anti-inflammatory agent delivered to the skin cells in liposomes that enhance penetration through the epidermis.
2
witch hazel
The astringent and anti-inflammatory actions of this herb can be used to help stop bleeding, both internally and externally. It is useful in the easing of hemorrhoids. Witch Hazel also is used to treat bruises, inflamed swellings, and varicose veins.
2
yarrow
an herb when used externally it will aid in the healing of wounds. Its actions include: diaphoretic, hypotensive, astringent, anti-inflammatory, diuretic, anti-microbial, bitter, and hepatic.
2
yellow dock
an herb that is commonly used to treat psoriasis.
2
xanthan gum
a plant derived gum which has a firming affect on the skin and is a natural thickener.
1
xylitol
an alcohol derived from sugar. It is used in the Lavera toothpaste as a disinfectant.
4
zinc oxide
An oxide of zinc, an astringent (a substance that removes oil from the skin). Used to protect, soothe and heal the skin. Also provides good sun protection.
2