Manuka-New Zealand's Skin Sensation!

by Marj Melchiors

Manuka (pronounced ma-noo’-ka), is a large native bush from New Zealand. Wild, natural, unsprayed manuka from the East Cape of New Zealand, is harvested by conventional hand methods. The leaves and branches are then steam distilled to produce the oil. Many amazing benefits can be attributed to manuka oil. First of all, manuka has twenty times the antiseptic strength of its’ Australian cousin-tea tree. The oil is pale yellow to yellow-brown, and more pleasant smelling than tea tree oil. Manuka oil has been tested by an independent laboratory against thirty-nine separate micro-organisms and found to be active against all of them, including candida albicans and staphylococcus bacteria. Manuka is a natural antiseptic, anti-bactericide, anti-fungicide, and antibiotic.

It can be used in the home as a natural remedy for the following: acne, athlete’s foot, insect bites and stings, mouth sores, ringworm, thrush, and as an inhalant for colds.

Beekeepers make manuka honey from a related variety of the manuka bush which produces white flowers. This honey has been reported in New Zealand to bring great relief to those suffering from duodenal and stomach ulcers.

Manuka honey and oil have beneficial qualities when used in skin care products.

For dry skin, manuka honey stimulates and hydrates the skin providing vitamins, minerals and moisturizing attributes. For oily skin and acne, manuka oil has vast benefits by killing acne causing bacteria without drying or damaging the skin. In eczema

conditions, manuka honey soothes and heals the problem areas.

As you can see, manuka oil and honey have wonderful healing properties for all skin types and conditions. And best of all, it is a 100% natural product!

Directions for use: Manuka can be applied directly to the skin without being diluted. Apply to affected areas such as acne, eczema, cuts, sores, scratches, mouth sores, and more!